Mesquite Fire Station No 4
This is a new station erected in 2019.

City of Mesquite Website

"The Mesquite Fire Department was established as a volunteer department by the Mesquite Town Council in July 1912. Mayor W. W. Bennett appointed Alva Summers as Fire Marshal, making him the City’s first paid firefighter. A. F. Gross was selected as Fire Chief. In 1927 the Department’s first motorized fire equipment, a truck built by the REO Motor Car Company and equipped with a Raney and Tobey Co. pump, was purchased and a building was rented at Main and Galloway to house the new REO. This would become Mesquite’s first fire station.

New equipment was purchased in the 40s, and the Mesquite Volunteer Fire Department became part of a county-wide fire protection program in 1946. Under the direction of Fire Chief J. F. Richardson, a new fire station was constructed by firefighters and completed by the end of 1947 behind City Hall. In December 1957, James Lewis was hired as the first full-time paid Fire Chief, and a new era began when the Council approved converting the Mesquite Fire Department from a volunteer department to a paid department. A new central fire station was opened in April 1958 at 320 S. Galloway, and seven new firefighters were hired to staff the station 24/7.

Fire Station 2 was added in 1960 to keep up with the growth of the city, and the Department continued to expand, opening Station 3 in April 1962 and Station 4 in early 1964. In August of that year, firefighters organized a local association: the Mesquite Firefighters Association Local No. 1518.

Sedalco

"This project was built as a replacement for the existing fire station originally built in 1963. The past station was just over 5,000 square feet, the new larger station allows for more space for firefighters and increased apparatus space sizes for the new, modern fire equipment in use today."

Paid or Volunteer: Paid

Has 911 Dispatch: yes