Lincoln Park - Capital Hill Parks - Washington DC
18S E 327432 N 4306420
Lincoln Park is the largest urban park located in the Capitol Hill neighborhood of Washington, D.C. It was known historically as Lincoln Square. The park features two important sculptures: Emancipation Monument and a statue of Mary McLeod Bethune.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

From the National Park Service website:

Lincoln Park is a unit of the Capital Hill Parks, National Park Service.

Lincoln Park is the largest Capitol Hill Park and features monuments to two of the nation's greatest leaders: President Abraham Lincoln and educator and Civil Rights leader Mary McLeod Bethune. It is located directly east of the United States Capitol Building at East Capitol and 11th Streets in the Northeastern quadrant of the City.

The open space that is now Lincoln Park was part of Pierre L'Enfant's original 1791 plan for the District of Columbia and was intended for public use. In 1867 when Congress officially named the park Lincoln Square, it was the first site to bear the name of the martyred President.

State/States the Park is located...: District of Columbia

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site