Lucky 7 - Arbroath Abbey and Central Area, Angus, Scotland
Lucky 7 based around the red sandstone ruins of Arbroath Abbey and the town centre of the Scottish coastal town in the county of Angus.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Arbroath is situated on the east coast of Scotland in the county of Angus, and is famous for its abbey lying just north of the town centre. This Lucky 7 is centred on the abbey, which was founded in 1178 by William the Lion, but fell into decline after the 1560 reformation in Scotland. The other six waymarks which cover an area around the town centre are:

The preserved ruins of the abbey. Since 1815 the remains of the red sandstone abbey have been preserved, mainly the west front, and the south transept with its distinctive round O window.

George Stewart Funeral Directors Ltd. A family run funeral directors started in January 2000, and based at Millgate Loan to the west of the town centre.

Dead Poets Society Memorial - Robert Burns. A statue of Robert Burns, sculpted bt Scott Sutherland, which was commissioned by the Arbroath Burns Club, and stands at the entrance to the town's public library in the town centre.

A blue plaque fixed on the wall of the Methodist Church Manse just east of the town centre at Ponderlaw. The plaque commemorates George Scott Railton, the first commissioner of the Salvation Army in the U.S.A. who was born in the manse in 1849.

The steeple of the Episcopal Church of St Mary the Virgin. This lucarned steeple is situated on the western side of the church which lies east of the town centre.

Barbers Pole outside of the Abbey Barber, which lies on Hamilton Green to the north of the abbey.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: