Kinsman Academy and Special School Bells - Kinsman, OH
Two old school bells on display in Kinsman, OH
Location: Ohio, United States

These two school bells are on display at the cemetery next to Kinsman Presbyterian Church on Church Street in Kinsman, Ohio. Both bells are enclosed in a structure made of brick pillars and concrete bases. A plaque at the site states: "This memorial erected by the Kinsman Alumni Association in 1972 to preserve the historic bells of the Kinsman Academy built 1842 & Kinsman Special School built 1885 on the site of the academy which was destroyed by fire in 1964."

The bell from Kinsman Special School is on display in the lower portion of the structure and is more easily visible. On the bell it says that it was made by Meneely & Co. in West Troy, New York. Meneely & Co. was a foundry that produced bells from 1826 until 1952. The bell also has the words on it: "Kinsman Special School, April 27, 1888." The bell from Kinsman Academy, which is in the upper portion of the structure, is not easily examined and thus the manufacturer is unknown.