John "Portugee" Phillips Monument - Story, Wyoming
This stone pyramid stands as a monument honoring the historic Ride of John “Portugee” Phillips
Location: Wyoming, United States

This Stone Pyramid stands at the intersection of Wagon Box Road and Kearny Lane near Story, Wyoming. The monument is about 10-feet tall and is 5-feet wide at the base. This Pyramid was erected by the Historical Landmark Commission of Wyoming in 1936 stands about 300-yards from the site where Fort Phil Kearny once stood. There is a bronze plaque affixed to the monument, detailing the actions of John “Portugee” Phillips following the Fetterman Massacre. In December 1866 Native Americans killed 81-soldiers under the command of Captain William Fetterman about 4-miles northeast of this locations. The massacre of the Troops left Fort Phil Kearny in dire need of reinforcements and supplies. On the night of December 21, 1866, John “Portugee” Phillips departed Fort Phil Kearney on horseback and rode more than 230 mile through snow, ice, and sub-zero temperatures to summon help from Fort Laramie.

The Historical Marker Data Base describes the gallant ride as follows:
“One of history’s great but little celebrated rides was made between midnight December 21st and Christmas night December 25th in the year 1866. From here at Fort Phil Kearny, where annihilation of Fetterman’s force had left the garrison in desperate straits, this ride spanned 236 miles to strategic Fort Laramie, the nearest hope for any succor. John “Portugee” Phillips, shrouded in snow and driven by an arctic wind, made that ride. He rode the Commanding Officer’s superb thoroughbred, and he rode by night and hid by day, or used the bitter yet advantageous storm to hide his movements and blot his tracks. Thus, he eluded pursuing Indians who, anticipating a necessary dash for aid, sought to intercept the speeding pair – resourceful messenger and courageous steed.”

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Location of Pyramid: Wagon Box Road - Story - (Sheridan County), Wyoming,