Friedrich Wilhelm von Steuben - Remsen, NY
18T E 481159 N 4798348
Gravesite of Baron von Steuben, Prussian general famous for whipping the continental army into shape during the American Revolution.
Location: New York, United States

Friedrich Wilhelm Ludolf Gerhard Augustin von Steuben was born in 1730 in the town of Magdeburg, Prussia. Choosing a military career like his father before him, von Steuben joined the Prussian Army when he was just 17. As an officer during the Seven Years’ War, he achieved the rank of captain and served briefly as aide-de-camp to Frederick the Great himself. But shortly after the peace treaty which ended the Seven Years’ War was signed, von Steuben was discharged from the army due to drastic cuts in military spending.

Seeking to further his military career, von Steuben sought out the American diplomats in Paris in 1777 to offer his services in the American Revolution. When told that he could serve but only as a volunteer, he initially refused but with few military alternatives, he eventually accepted and sailed for America in September 1777. Von Steuben fashioned himself a baron and was described as a general, but he showed up in Portsmouth NH with just one servant, a secretary and his dog, Azor. Though actually a commoner who had attained only the rank of captain, George Washington was nevertheless impressed with his sincerity and knowledge of the Prussian Art of War which was considered the finest military training in the world as that time.

Appointed Inspector General, von Steuben conducted drills of the Continental Army during the winter and spring of 1778 at Valley Forge where the army was stationed for the winter. He wrote an extensive manual which was delivered to all state representatives which resulted in uniform maneuvers and discipline throughout the various divisions. This manual, called the ‘blue book’ continued in use until the end of the War of 1812. General von Steuben’s willingness to work directly with the troops made him a popular leader. (His ability to yell, curse and swear in several different languages was also considered a plus.)

Later during the American Revolution, General von Steuben was sent south to assist Nathanael Greene in the Carolinas and ended up commanding a division during the siege of Yorktown. After the war, von Steuben lived in New York City but eventually retired to upstate New York on land that had been given to him as payment for his services. In his will he expressly stated his desire to be buried in an unmarked grave and initially he was, but his grave was disturbed less than ten years later during some road construction. His remains were moved to their current location and a large memorial was built over them.
(Sources: wikipedia.com, nps.gov.)
Description: