Baroque Garden, Palace at Wilanow - Warsaw, Poland
The baroque Garden in the Park of Palace at Wilanow is full of topiaries.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

The summer residence of King Jan III is a 45-hectare complex that includes various styles of buildings, gardens and parks: North Garden, Baroque Garden, Rose Garden, two landscape parks and the Orangery Garden.

The Baroque-style garden refers to the 17th-century layout, designed by architect Augustyn Locci. The garden has sixteen quarters full of topiaries. Boxwood hedges are cut into ornamental shapes and hornbeams are trimmed into cones. In warm months you can find flowers typical for the Baroque period: peonies, pasque flowers, narcissi, tulips, bellflowers, asters, lilies, and larkspur. Orange trees and exotic plants in pots are set in the summer to complement the composition.