St Michael's church - Beer, Devon
Anglican church of St Michael, Beer.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"Parish church. 1877 by Hayward of Exeter. Coursed stone with freestone dressings and slate roofs. Large church in Early English/Decorated style. Nave with four-light Decorated west window. Multifoil round clerestory windows. Low north and south aisles with Decorated three-light windows. Chancel with Decorated five-light east window. North and south transepts. Tower at north-west corner in four stages, top stage with twin lancet bell openings with colonettes, embattled parapet and polygonal corner turret. Originally had a large stone spire with lucarnes. Vestibule across west end with three bay Early English arcade. Interior: Four bay north and south arcade with marble piers and foliated capitals. Chancel arch has marble shafts. Nave roof with arched braces to collars and wind braces. Contemporary furnishings including choir stalls and stone pulpit and font."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"... constructed on the site of a 16th Century chapel, and built by Hon. Mark Rolle who was the Lord of the Manor. It originally had a spire, but this was removed in 1964 for safety reasons, and replaced with the current tower."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No