Mt. Hermon Baptist Church - 1910 - Boonville, MO
Note some sources misspell the name to Mt. Herman, and the dates differ: some 1910 some 1916

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: State Hwy B, 6 miles S of Boonville
Pastor: Rev. George Rentschler

"Mt. Herman Missionary Baptist Church - Located on section 36, of Clark's Fork Township. It was organized January 3, 1868, ...

"The Mt. Hermon Baptist Church had its humble beginning over one hundred and twenty years ago in a small log house located a short distance from the present site.

"The log house was on the farm of "Uncle" Bobby Scott, about six miles south of Boonville. The worship services were led by "Grandmother" Savage and "Aunt" Peggy Jolly. When the little log house burned, the place of worship was moved to Concord School house and it was at this place that a church was organized on January 3, 1868 ...

"On September 23, 1878, Cornelius and Mary A. Edwards (who was a daughter of Uncle Bobby Scott) gave four acres of land for a new church site and cemetery, about two miles south of Concord School House. The church was dedicated in 1878 and the name changed to Mt. Hermon. In 1916, a new church building was erected and dedicated.

"The church celebrated their centennial May 26, 1968. Many friends and former members attended. A former pastor, Rev. H.W. Gadd preached at the morning service. A contributive basket dinner was held at noon. After lunch messages from former members and pastors were heard and a history of the church was read.

"The congregation, although small in number, is active and loyal. Church services are held each Sunday morning with a Sunday School service preceding the regular sermon by Rev. Hood." ~ Cooper MoGenWeb

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1910

Full Inscription (unless noted above):