Fernside - Tyringham MA
18T E 646716 N 4678646
In 1874 the Shaker's traded the property to Joseph Jones, who established a summer retreat naming it Fernside.

Across the valley at 4.4 m. (R) are visible the wooded slopes of Mt. Horeb, on which is Fernside, a former Shaker community. The meetings of the Shakers, inaugurated in 1784, led to the establishment of the colony in 1792. On the summit of Mt. Horeb they met in a rudely fenced yard containing bare wooden seats. It is said that true Shakers believed that there was an invisible tabernacle here in the midst of a beautiful garden where all kinds of fruit grew in abundance.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.481

When I visited Fernside, there was little evidence of people living here other than a tractor under the barn and a few cars. The site is on the National Register of Historic Places, which is named Tyringham Shaker Settlement Historic District. In reading, the Shaker's left the site in the 1870's. In 1874 the property was traded to Joseph Jones, who established a summer retreat naming the property to Fernside. It was then sold to Tyringham Forest Club, which I can't find any information of who they were.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 481