Saint Patrick - Kinsman, OH
A statue of Saint Patrick outside of Saint Patrick Church in Kinsman, OH
Location: Ohio, United States

This statue of Saint Patrick is located outside of Saint Patrick Church Kinsman Road (Route 87) in Kinsman, Ohio. The stone statue is in front of a large window on the south side of the church building. The statue depicts the saint wearing the vestments of a bishop, including the mitre and pallium, holding a crozier in his left hand and a shamrock in his right hand.

Saint Patrick is the well-known 5th century bishop of Ireland. Born in Britain, Patrick was kidnapped, taken to Ireland, and made a slave. After his escape, he became a priest and returned to Ireland to preach the Gospel. His success in doing so has led him to be called the Apostle of Ireland.
His feast day is celebrated on March 17th.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic