Ted Shawn's Dancing Group - Becket MA
18T E 655280 N 4680847
Jacob's Pillow is a dance center, school and performance space located in Becket, Massachusetts, in the Berkshires. The organization is known for a Summer dance festival. The facility itself was listed as a National Historic Landmark District in 2003

At 37.4 m. is the junction with a side road. Right on this road is the summer colony of Ted Shawn's Dancing Group, 1 m. (per- formances open to public one day each week), near Jacob's Dream.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.481

Ted Shawn Purchased the property in 1931, establishing a modern dance retreat. The original idea was to establish a dance organization for American men. WWII interrupted his pursuit in 1940, as most of members joined the military. Shawn was forced to sell the property and was acquired by a group headed by Reginald Wright. The summer dance festival was revived, with Ted Shawn became director until his death in 1972. The property was declared National Historic Landmark District in 2003.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 481