Granite Mountain Hotshot Crew Memorial - Prescott AZ
12S E 364817 N 3821972
Located at the entrance to Prescott Fire Station 1, this touching memorial includes a bronze statue of a wildland firefighter as well as a tree from the 9/11 Survivor Tree Seedling Program.
Location: Arizona, United States

"The Granite Mountain Hotshots were a crew within the Prescott Fire Department whose mission was to fight wildfires and when not so, engaged in work to reduce growth of fire-prone vegetation. Originally founded in 2001 as a fuels mitigation crew, they were later formed into Crew 7, a Type II IA hand-crew in 2004, and eventually transitioned into a Type I Inter-agency hotshot crew in 2008.

On June 30, 2013, 19 of the 20 members of the group perished fighting the Yarnell Hill Fire:

Ashcraft, Andrew – Age: 29
Caldwell, Robert – Age: 23
Carter, Travis – Age: 31
Deford, Dustin – Age: 24
MacKenzie, Christopher – Age: 30
Marsh, Eric – Age: 43
McKee, Grant – Age: 21
Misner, Sean – Age: 26
Norris, Scott – Age: 28
Parker, Wade – Age: 22
Percin, John – Age: 24
Rose, Anthony – Age: 23
Steed, Jesse – Age: 36
Thurston, Joe – Age: 32
Turbyfill, Travis – Age: 27
Warneke, William – Age: 25
Whitted, Clayton – Age: 28
Woyjeck, Kevin – Age: 21
Zuppiger, Garret – Age: 27

The City is continuing its strong commitment to actively manage fuel loads in the wildland-urban interface, reducing the potential and severity of wildfires. Risk reduction through recent adoption of the 2012 Wildland Urban Interface Code, continued mitigation efforts via vegetation thinning and clearing projects, and continuous community awareness and outreach, are the basis for our efforts throughout the year.

No decision has been made regarding reestablishment of a City hotshot crew, while all key relevant factors continue to be evaluated."

- above text from (visit link)
Physical address: