Edward D. "Ted" and Pat Jones - Rocheport, MO
One of the markers at the Rocheport Trailhead for the Katy Trail

Location of marker: 1st St. & Ward St., Katy Trail Trailhead, Rocheport
Erected by: Missouri Department of Nature Resources
Date Erected: 2010

Edward D. "Ted" and Pat Jones

Katy Trail State Park is one of Missouri's premier attractions, drawing about 400,000 visitors from across the United States and other countries. Stretching 240 miles from Machens in the east to Clinton in the west, the trail is the longest developed rails-to-trails project in the nation. Without the support of Edward D. "Ted" and Pat Jones, Katy Trail State Park would not have been possible.

To Be or Not To Be a Trail?
In 1986, The Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad (known as the Katy) discontinued rail operations from Sedalia to Machens. The decision offered an opportunity for the Missouri Department of Natural Resources to convert the rail corridor into a trail, under the National Trails System Act. Ted Jones spoke in favor of the trail around the state, and lobbied the Missouri Legislator for approval. But without funding, the opportunity would be lost. Ted and Pat Jones stepped forward and donated $2.2 million to acquire the corridor and develop the trail.

Support After the Flood
The support did not end with the initial acquisition and development. Following Ted's death in 1990, Pat Jones continued to support Katy Trail State Park, and so did the Edward Jones Co. that Ted's father founded. After the flood of 1993, they contributed money to help reconstruct the severely damaged trail. They also gave funds to produce fll-color trial brochures.

Pat Jones on a Mission
Pat Jones has supported trail and greenway issues throughout the state and especially in the St. Louis area, where she grew up. She has helped Missourians enjoy the outdoors through the Missouri Parks Association, Missouri Prairie Foundation and Missouri Rails-To-Trials Foundation. During efforts to renew the parks-and-soils sales tax, the major funding source for Missouri State Parks, she was and active member of the Citizens Committee for Soil, Water and State Parks. This group organized the campaign to place the issue on the ballot, where it was approved by ore than two-thirds of Missouri voters.

New Park at the Confluence
In 2002, Pat and Ted were recognized for their efforts by having one of Missouri's newest state parks named in their honor. The Edward "Ted" and Pat Jones-Confluence Point State Park is located at the confluence of the Missouri and Mississippi rivers. The new park will serve as a link in a regional effort to provide trail access all the ay from Katy Trail to Illinois.

History of Mark:
Please see long description.