Emperor Wu of Han - Richardson, TX
One of several historic figures that line the entrance to China Town at 400 N. Greenville Ave.

Wikipedia

"Emperor Wu of Han (156 – 29 March 87 BC), formally enshrined as Emperor Wu the Filial (Chinese: ????), born Liu Che (??) and courtesy name Tong (?), was the seventh emperor of the Han dynasty of ancient China, ruling from 141 to 87 BC. His reign lasted 54 years – a record not broken until the reign of the Kangxi Emperor more than 1,800 years later and remains the record for ethnic Chinese emperors. His reign resulted in a vast expansion of geopolitical influence for the Chinese civilization, and the development of a strong centralized state via governmental policies, economical reorganization and promotion of a hybrid Legalist-Confucian doctrine. In the field of historical social and cultural studies, Emperor Wu is known for his religious innovations and patronage of the poetic and musical arts, including development of the Imperial Music Bureau into a prestigious entity. It was also during his reign that cultural contact with western Eurasia was greatly increased, directly and indirectly."

Statue depicts a man with a mustache and beard. He is wearing a flat hat on his head. He is wearing a robe with flowing sleeves. He is holding a sword in his right hand. His left hand is just extended.