FORMER Maysfield United Methodist Church - Maysfield, TX
14R E 705404 N 3420190
The former Maysfield United Methodist Church is at the intersection of FM 485 and Milam County Rd 254 in Maysfield.

A 1986 Texas Historical Marker out front provides some history:

Though area Methodists met as early as 1847, this church was not formally organized until 1854. Itinerant preachers of the Cameron-Port Sullivan-Maysfield circuit served the congregation, which met in a school building. In 1885, a separate Maysfield circuit was organized, and the Rev. William G. Nelms was appointed pastor. A sanctuary was built in 1897 and stood at this site until destroyed by fire in 1933. The congregation met in the Presbyterian Church until 1952, when the present structure was donated and moved here from Ben Arnold, Texas.

Obviously, the sanctuary dates to earlier than 1952, and a generous guess would be that it was constructed sometime between 1900 and 1930. There are no listings to be found on the United Methodist Church website, and the grounds could benefit from trash pickup and the services of a lawn crew.

Active church?: No

Year Built: Pre-1952