Huntington, Massachusetts
18T E 674956 N 4677961
Huntington is a town in Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States. The population was 2,094 at the 2020 census. The Town Hall was built in 1955.

Town Hall at 24 Russell Road (map #10E) was constructed in 1955 on the east side of the Park on the site of the old school/Huntington Hall. In 1862 one of the major fires which plagued the town took a terrible toll: the school/Town Hall, Second Congregational Church and several houses burned to the ground.

The Town of Huntington was originally part of Plantation #9, purchased in 1762 and incorporated as Murrayfield three years later. In 1773 it was divided, with the eastern part becoming Norwich, to which a sliver from Murrayfield was added in 1781. The area known as Huntington village located at the southern boundary was divided between Norwich, Chester and Blandford, then assembled as a civic mosaic in the mid-19th century because, although it was then functioning as an economic, religious, residential and industrial center, it lacked a municipal identity. This early fragmentation and late municipal cohesion may account for the scarcity of historical information about both town and village.

Name: Huntington Town Hall

24 Russell Rd