Oude Stadhuis - Gorinchem, the Netherlands
This large building in the centre of Gorinchem was the city hall from 1860 to 1994
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Dit pand uit 1860 is het voormalige stadhuis en was tot 1953 ook politiebureau. Daarvoor stond hier ook al een middeleeuws stadhuis, vleeshal en waag. In 1994 werd er een nieuw stadhuis buiten de vesting gebouwd. Sindsdien zit het Gorcums Museum in het oude stadhuis. Het museum vertelt bekende en onbekende verhalen uit de geschiedenis van de stad, zoals de internationaal bekende Martelaren van Gorcum, Hugo de Groot en Gorcumse schilders uit de Gouden Eeuw.

Van bron
Gorinchem, uitgesproken en soms ook geschreven als Gorcum of Gorkum, is een stad en gemeente in de Nederlandse provincie Zuid-Holland. Op een oppervlakte van 22,01 km² (waarvan 3,23 km² water) wonen 37.635 mensen (31 januari 2022, bron: CBS). Dalem behoort ook tot de gemeente Gorinchem. In het centrum van Gorinchem ligt de goed bewaarde vestingstad. Gorinchem werd op 16 augustus 2021 door de ANWB uitgeroepen tot de allermooiste vestingstad van Nederland.

ENG From source
This building from 1860 is the former town hall and was also a police station until 1953. Before that, there was already a medieval town hall, meat hall and weigh house here. In 1994 a new town hall was built outside the fortress. Since then, the Gorcums Museum has been housed in the old town hall. The museum tells well-known and unknown stories from the history of the city, such as the internationally renowned Martyrs of Gorcum, Hugo de Groot and Gorcum painters from the Golden Age.

From source
Gorinchem, pronounced and sometimes also written as Gorcum or Gorkum, is a city and municipality in the Dutch province of South Holland. 37,635 people live on an area of ??22.01 km² (of which 3.23 km² is water) (January 31, 2022, source: CBS). Dalem also belongs to the municipality of Gorinchem. The well-preserved fortified town is located in the center of Gorinchem. Gorinchem was named the most beautiful fortified city in the Netherlands on August 16, 2021 by the ANWB.

Name: Oude Stadhuis

Grote Markt 17