Gorcums Museum - Gorinchem, the Netherlands
The Gorcums museum tells about the history of Gorinchem and it's famous artists and artworks
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Dit pand uit 1860 is het voormalige stadhuis en was tot 1953 ook politiebureau. Daarvoor stond hier ook al een middeleeuws stadhuis, vleeshal en waag. In 1994 werd er een nieuw stadhuis buiten de vesting gebouwd. Sindsdien zit het Gorcums Museum in het oude stadhuis. Het museum vertelt bekende en onbekende verhalen uit de geschiedenis van de stad, zoals de internationaal bekende Martelaren van Gorcum, Hugo de Groot en Gorcumse schilders uit de Gouden Eeuw.

ENG From source
This building from 1860 is the former town hall and was also a police station until 1953. Before that, there was already a medieval town hall, meat hall and weigh house here. In 1994 a new town hall was built outside the fortress. Since then, the Gorcums Museum has been housed in the old town hall. The museum tells well-known and unknown stories from the history of the city, such as the internationally renowned Martyrs of Gorcum, Hugo de Groot and Gorcum painters from the Golden Age.

Theme:
city history of Gorinchem