Family United Methodist Church - Ludlow, MA
18T E 708193 N 4670633
Family United Methodist Church, a Brazilian Ministry, occupies the building that was built for the former Saint Paul's Methodist Church. It is located at 115 Hubbard Street in Ludlow, MA

The land for the church building was donated by the the Ludlow Manufacturing Associates in 1904. The Ludlow Manufacturing Associates was the largest employer in Ludlow at that time. The Victorian Gothic style building was designed by Gardner, E. C. and G. C. and opened as Saint Paul's Methodist Church on January 4, 1905. Recently the church changed ownership and it is now the Family United Methodist Church, which serves the Portuguese speaking Brazilian community of Ludlow.

The church is built in the form of a cross with a cross-gable roof and a square three-tiered tower on the southwest corner. The gable ends facing the east, south and west feature a huge Gothic arch stained glass window. A set of steps leads to a projecting entrance set within a pointed arch located in front of fist two tiers of the tower. The third tier of the tower has rounded corners and a large louvered Gothic style belfry. The west side has two rectangular windows on the lower level of the tower and three rectangular windows on the second tier of the tower. Beyond the gable on the west side there is a set of stairs leading up to a auxiliary entrance.

Family United Methodist Church is a member of the New England Conference of Methodist Churches. (visit link)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1905