Wesley United Methodist Church - East Windsor, CT
18T E 697976 N 4626354
The Romanesque Revival style Wesley United Methodist Church is located at 55 North Main Street in the Warehouse Point section of East Windsor, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Methodist first formed a church in East Windsor in 1822. The present church, now the Wesley United Methodist Church, was built in 1899. When built it was known as the Methodist Episcopal Church of Warehouse Point, CT. The church was dedicated on June 17, 1900.

The church is built in the form of a cross with gable ends on the north, east and south sides and with a tower on the southeast corner. The east facing gable end has a large, two-story five part stained glass window with the largest window with with a rounded top on top, two horizontal oriented rectangular windows, and two vertically oriented rectangular windows. The north and south gable ends each have a circular window above a set of five vertically oriented rectangular windows.

A set of steps leads up to a covered porch entrance at the base of the tower. The entrance has a rounded top. On the tower above the entrance are a pair of windows with rounded tops and a belfry with Palladian style openings. The tower has a pyramidal roof topped by a finial.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1899