First Church - Ludlow, MA
The First Church in Ludlow, United Church of Christ, is located at 859 Center Street in Ludlow, MA

The First Church in Ludlow was established in 1774. The first meeting house was built in 1783 and is currently undergoing preservation. The second church building was built on the site of the present church and was destroyed by fire in 1859. It was replaced by a third church building which was also destroyed by fire on July 13, 1980. The present Colonial Revival style building was is the third church building, built in 1982, on this site.

The façade of the First Church in Ludlow is three bays wide. A slightly protruding central entrance at the base of a tower. The entrance is flanked by a pair of 3 by 7 multi-paned windows with black shutters. Above the entrance is a square tower, in the center of which is an octagonal belfry with louvered windows topped by a tapered octagonal spire ending with a finial.

The main block of the church has a gable roof. The north side is three bays wide with 3 by 7 multi-paned windows with black shutters at each bay. The south side has matching windows at the first two bays and a set of steps leading up to a covered auxiliary entrance at the third bay. Above this entrance is a single 3 by 3 multi-paned window.

At the back of the main block there is an extension which is both smaller in width, length and height. An entrance is located on the second bay on the north side of the extension.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship