Puukohola Heiau National Historic Site - Kawaihae HI
Puukohola Heiau National Historic Site is a United States National Historic Site. The site preserves the National Historic Landmark ruins of the last major Ancient Hawaiian temple, and other historic sites.
Location: Hawaii, United States

From Wikipedia

"Puukohola Heiau National Historic Site is a United States National Historic Site located on the northwestern coast of the island of Hawaii. The site preserves the National Historic Landmark ruins of the last major Ancient Hawaiian temple, and other historic sites.

Puukohola Heiau meaning "Temple on the Hill of the Whale" was the result, probably on the site of an older temple from about 1580. It was built entirely by hand with no mortar, in less than a year. The red stones were transported by a human chain about 14 miles long, from Pololu Valley to the East. Construction was supervised by Kamehameha's brother Keliimaikai, involving thousands of people.

The ship Fair American had been captured in 1790, along with one surviving crew member Isaac Davis, after the incident at Olowalu. Davis and a stranded British sailor named John Young became important military advisors to King Kamehameha. John Young built a house and ranch nearby, and that site is also within the park.

News of Kamehameha's large following had spread to the other islands, who joined forces and attempted to invade from the northeast. The two Europeans had instructed Kamehameha's army in the use of muskets and had mounted cannons onto double-hulled canoes. The invaders were no match for the artillery and were repelled in what was known as the Battle of Kepuwahaulaula (red mouthed gun), just north of Waipio Valley.

TODAY
A visitor center operated by the National Park Service is located at the site. An interpretive trail begins at the visitor center and leads to Puukohola. Entry to the public is not allowed, since there are believed to still be bones buried in the site. About 170 feet west of Puukohola is the ruin of the earlier Mailekini Heiau. John Young later converted it into a fort to protect the harbor. Just offshore is Hale o Kapuni, an underwater structure dedicated to sharks. A pohaku (stone post) marks a spot where the feeding of the sharks could be viewed. Across the bay is the modern Kawaihae harbor.

On December 29, 1962, the site was made a National Historic Landmark, and on October 15, 1966, listed in the National Register of Historic Places as site 66000105. In 2000 the name was changed by the Hawaiian National Park Language Correction Act of 2000 observing the Hawaiian spelling."

Park Name: Puukohola Heiau National Historic Site

Historic/Cultural Park: yes