Shapley Ross House - 1820 - Moscow Mills, Missouri
15S E 680586 N 4313182
Historic stone house sometimes called the Old Rock House in the small community of Moscow Mills, Missouri.

County of house: Lincoln County
Location of house: W. 2nd St. & Main St., Shapley Ross Home, Moscow Mills
Built: 1820

"The "Old Stone House," or Shapley Ross House in Moscow Mills, Lincoln County, Missouri is an early local example of the classic revival style in residential architecture, constructed in stone. The house was built ca. 1818-1821 and has third-quarter nineteenth century remodeling features.

EXTERIOR
"The House is 56'6" (five bays) wide and 46'3 1/2" deep. It faces south-southwest onto Second Street at the north corner of the Intersection of Second and Mill streets. The house and its remaining appurtenant structures occupy lots 5, 6, 7, and 8, or the entire south half of Block 6.

"It has a rectangular plan, original, front block adjoined by a rectangular-plan rear ell, added ca. 1870 and incorporating the original, free-standing stone kitchen. The ell extends north eastward from the eastern half of the front block's northeast wall. The house is 36 feet high from grade line to chimney top. It has two full stories, a loft over the two primary sections, and a finished basement under the front block only.

CHIMNEYS
"There are. three chimneys. The two, primary, twin chimneys on the front block, are centered on the vertical midline of the north west and southeast gable ends. These chimneys, constructed of stone, are incorporated into the walls, giving flush masonry end walls. Both chimneys are topped with a simole, stone molding. The third chimney is constructed of brick. It is centered on the vertical midline of the northeast (rear) gable end of the rear wing, also giving a flush masonry surface. An ornamental brick molding on this chimney has been removed." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1820

Full Inscription (unless noted above):