Stewards Mill Store, 1869.
14R E 764607 N 3524174
Texas Historical Marker hiding on the west side of the 1869 Stewards Mill store, just south of the intersection of FM 833 and FM 2547, providing some history of this old store's service to the Stewards Mill community. It needs some attention, badly.

The Atlas indicates that the marker was reported missing in 2010. It was either well-hidden, or after its return, it was attached to this concrete base on the west side of the store. Interestingly, there are no "No Trespassing" signs, but given the old store's condition, it would probably be best to keep one's distance. Besides, the timber rattlers may be inside.

You'll find Washington Steward -- George Washington Steward, actually -- over at the Stewards Mill Cemetery just a short drive down the road from here.

Marker Text:
In settlement begun 1849 at Washington Steward's grist mill-- only one in area later had post office, brick plant, sawmill and county's first phone exchange.

Still owned by heirs of early partner. Doorstep is original millstone. 1964 fixtures include first counters, bins, cabinets.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1964