Penny-Farthing Bicycle - Westfield, MA
18T E 686151 N 4666011
A sculpture of a penny-farthing bicycle is located in the northwest corner of the parking lot of the main office of the Westfield Bank at 141 Elm Street in Westfield, MA.

Sebastian and Connor Glebocki, d.b.a. ArtWorks of Westfield, Inc., have begun a project to have sculptures of bicycles displayed along the Columbia Greenway Rail Trail and throughout rest of the City of Westfield. The first two bicycle sculptures were erected in November 2020. The artist have chosen to feature the 19th century high wheeled penny-farthing, direct-drive, bicycle as the subject of these sculptures because these type of bicycles were manufactured by the Pope Bicycle Company in Westfield in the 1870's.

This life-size bicycle was fabricated from iron parts and the seat was once used on a tractor. The sculpture is mounted high up on old railroad track. A plaque on the vertical track is inscribed:

DONATED BY
WESTFIELD BANK