Casa de las Chirimias - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447587 N 4114859
The house of the Chirimías , (it owes its name to the wind musical instrument of the same name) is a property located in the Spanish municipality of the city of Granada.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Made by the City Council at the beginning of the 17th century , on land ceded by the Lords of Castril, next to the Darro River . It was a viewpoint in which the musicians performed and the personalities of the moment contemplated the festivities of the Paseo de los Tristes, whose name in the official street map is Paseo del Padre Manjón. The building was one of the first to introduce the Baroque style.

In 2009 , the project to convert the Casa de las Chirimías was proposed, coinciding with the four hundredth anniversary of its construction in 1609 , into a carillon of automatons, according to the project request made by the Granada City Council and the Provincial Tourism Plan. , currently being in the project competition phase .

For several years, it has been the headquarters of the Academy of Good Letters of Granada . In November 2006 it was declared Andalusian Historical Heritage by the Junta de Andalucía

The Building
The house of the Chirimías stands on one side of the Paseo de los Tristes, next to the bridge of the same name which, according to Antonio Gallego Burín , could "be the same one that the Arabs called Qantarat Ibn Raxitq, rebuilt in 1882".

The formalization of the building responds to the use for which it was conceived: Bandstand to play the shawms and trumpets. It takes the form of a tower with a square floor plan, almost 25 square meters, with a ground floor and two floors, delimited by a separating fascia. Unfortunate interventions caused it to lose its exempt character when a building was attached to its western front. To the outside it is resolved by means of exposed brick walls with an impost separating the floors. The most visible facade is the one that looks towards the Paseo de los Tristes, although the main one, and where the entrance door is located, is that of Carrera del Darro. The third exempt façade is the one located on the north side, facing the River Darro and the Alhambra. The westernmost facade is the one that currently serves as a dividing wall.

The main facade is solved by regular openings symmetrically arranged. On the ground floor are the entrance door and a window shaped like semicircular arches. The first floor has two flat, symmetrical balconies with metal railings. The second floor, on the four fronts of the façade, fulfilled the functions of a viewpoint, so the current balconies are the result of the blinding of the primitive semicircular arches. The spandrels of this second height on the Carrera del Darro façade are decorated with semicircular scrolls chromed in green tones and bordered by mouldings.

The roof, which rests on an entablature, is made of four-sided wood, with Arabic tiles; the edges are decorated with enameled tile that alternates white and green.

The interior structure responds to the function for which the building was conceived: Bandstand for music, thus lacking subdivision floors. The space is marked by the rhythm imposed by the pilasters, visible, and the square is only broken in one corner by the stairs going up."

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace