Hartford municipal water supply - Barkhamsted CT
18T E 669710 N 4641838
Construction of the Barkhamsted Reservoir and Saville Dam was assigned to the CCC in 1933 and lasted until 1940. Caleb Mills Saville was the chief engineer for the project and therefore the dam was named after him.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Eastward on State 181 to BARKHAMSTED (alt. 480, town pop. 697), 3.8 m., a town that will eventually be partly submerged in the new reservoir of the Hartford municipal water supply. Of this once Lively little village, named for Barkhamsted, England, in May, 1732, and incorporated October, 1779, nothing now remains at the Green but one house and a Congregational church built in 1846. Here the Masons held secret meetings during the agitation against them in the 1840's, while 'Little Johnny' Merrill was stationed outside, armed with a drum to sound the alarm when anti-Masonic mobs arrived to break up the meetings.

American-Guide-Series - Connecticut: a Guide to its Roads, Lore, and People, p.426

A spectacular site to visit. The house (pictured) is a tough place to pull over due to traffic. There is a proper turnout on the dam just a bit further down the road. I was here on a scavenger hunt, the theme being Scenic Byways.
Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 426