Cathédrale Saint-Nicolas - Nice, France
32T E 359311 N 4840466
[EN] Nicknamed the Russian Church, the architecture of this building is inspired by Saint Basil's Cathedral located on Red Square in Moscow. [FR] Surnommée l'Eglise russe, l'architecture de cet édifice s'inspire de la Cathédrale Saint-Basile située sur la place Rouge à Moscou.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"In 1865, Tsarevitch Nicolas Alexandrovitch, son of Alexander II, died at the age of twenty following meningitis while staying at the Villa Bermond rented by his father. Shortly after, he bought the property and had a chapel built in place of the villa in homage to his son, on the plans of the architect David Grimm

In 1903, near this oratory, work began on the construction of a cathedral, the future Saint-Nicolas Cathedral, according to the plans of the architect Mikhaïl Préobrajenski, professor of architecture at the Imperial Academy of Fine Arts in Saint PETERSBOURG.

Work really began in 1903 on land donated by Tsar Nicolas II, but had to be interrupted in 1906 for lack of credit. They were taken over in 1908 and the inauguration took place in 1912.

Today it is the largest building of this type outside of Russia. It is made up of a central dome surrounded by four smaller domes, to which is added a sixth dome housing the bell tower and clad in real gold. The exterior is a mix of pink bricks, light gray marble, brightly colored ceramics and glazed tiles.

Inside are carved and painted icons, frescoes and woodwork, representative of Russian Orthodox art."