Palacio de la Cuesta de Gomérez - Granada, Andalucía, España
House BIC since 1982

Fecha Boletín Incoación: 14-02-1981
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 18-03-1982
Disposición: REAL DECRETO
Matiz: DECLARADOS CC.AA. ANTES L/85

"On the Cuesta de Gomérez, next to the Puerta de Las Granadas , we find the Palace of the Marquises of Cartagena or house of the Herrasti.

Domingo Pérez de Herrasti, a Basque from Azcoitia, was one of the soldiers who participated directly in the last battles of the reconquest. Pérez de Herrasti held the position of captain among the hosts that took the Kingdom of Granada. The Catholic Monarchs, in compensation for the services rendered, granted him more than 1,000 fanegas of agricultural land, in the old Alquería de Baraila, near Iznalloz, and which today make up the town of Domingo Pérez, in addition, Herrasti is granted houses and farms in the capital of Granada.

The Marquesado de Cartagena was created by Carlos IV in 1799 . This noble title disappeared a few years later. In 1919 it was awarded again, this time to José Luis de Andrada-Vanderwilde y Pérez de Herrasti, who was the IV Marquis of Cartagena.

COVER OF THE PALACE OF THE MARQUISES OF CARTAGENA

From the first moments of the formation of the municipal councils of Granada, the Herrasti family participated in the organs of power that were created. Domingo Pérez de Herrasti held, among other positions: jury of the Parish of San Pedro and San Pablo , chief clerk of the Alpujarras, Knight Twenty-four of Granada...

The Palace of the Marquises of Cartagena is Renaissance in style, and was built in the second half of the 16th century. This property is in very good condition. Its stately and symmetrical façade stands out. The cover is in the center and on both sides there are towers with semicircular arches.

Palace of the Marquises of Cartagena or house of the Herrasti

The Baroque-style portal is built in stone masonry . The lintel door is framed by two fluted Doric columns, attached and crowned by two small pyramids on the ground floor.

The flat balcony is framed by two attached pilasters, on which there is a split pediment, and the family's heraldic shield. The cover is finished off with a triangular cornice.

Inside, there is a porticoed patio with Tuscan marble columns from Elvira, on which carved wooden shoes rest. The rooms and halls are organized around the patio, and in the background is the garden.

Throughout its long history, the palace has undergone some transformations and extensions, the largest of them during the 19th century, when it was remodeled as a tenement house. In 1875 the building was again recovered as a residence by the descendants of the Pérez Herrasti family. In 1919, Luis de Andrada-Vanderwilde y Pérez de Herrasti remodeled the house again."

Bien:: Palacio de la Cuesta de Gomérez

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía