Battle of Lundy's Lane Monument - Niagara Falls, Ontario
17T E 655007 N 4772486
This memorial monument was erected by the Canadian Parliament in 1895 to honour the Officers and Soldiers who took part and died during the battle of Lundy's Lane on July 25th, 1814.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The names of the officers and soldiers who died during the conflict are etched on three bronze plaques affixed to the monument, also known as the Soldiers' monument.

Inscription on the plaque on the face of the monument:

Erected by the Canadian Parliament in honour of the victory
Gained by the British and Canadian Forces
On this field on the 25th day of July 1814.
And in grateful remembrance of the Brave Men
who died on that day fighting for the Unity
of the Empire - 1895

Etched on plaques mounted on the monument are the names of the officers and soldiers who died during the battle:

In enduring memory of Gunners David Coulter, Richard Esford, David Humphries. John McGauGhey. And Thomas Tully Royal Regiment of Artillery, Lieutenant William Hemphill. Corporal William Aiton. Privates William Brush. Neil Carnie. William Cayle. James Gordon. Felix Doyle. Joseph Dyke. Augustus Estrobia. John Fenton. James Fielding. Peter Helforty. Patrick Kearns. Matthew Kennaird. William McCormick. Thomas McFarlane. Nicholas Poland. Thomas Richards, John Thompson, and William Wood. First Battalion, First Regiment of Foot. (The Royal Scots); Privates Owen Buckingham. William Bumby, Thomas Clark. Samuel Halfpenny. Edsard McGrath. William Scott. Thomas White. And John Wilkins. First Battalion Eight Regiment of Foot (The King's) killed in battle here July 25th, 1814.

In enduring Memory of Corporals Benjamin Morris and Thomas Seville. And Private Robert Spunner. Lieutenant John Henry Latham. Sergeant Thomas Cutts. Privates Christopher Armstrong. Joseph Boulton. James Cain. Charles Cooke. Thomas Cooke. Edward Corcoran. Joshua Gorkin. Jeremiah Denchy. John Donovan. Hugh Gorman. John Griffin. John Halloran. John Joyce. Thomas Lantry. Patrick Loughran. John Matthews. Jacob Miller. Thomas Orr. William Pacey. James Patterson. Patrick Quinn. William Rourke. Thomas Ryan. Timothy Sullivan. Thomas Telford. William Thompson. James Turner. Robert Wallace. Charles Wictam. Richard Wilmore. And
William Wright. Second Battalion. Eighty-ninth Regiment of Foot. Killed in Battle here 25th July 1814

In enduring memory of Privates John Beckhouse. William Brenton. Mark Connory. Walter Duffis. John Harwood. Alexander Moffitt . And James Torbitt. One hundred and third Regiment of Foot: Lieutenant Henri N. Moorsom. Sergeant Peter Roy. Corpoeral William Rourke. Privates Joseph Hill. Moses Holmes and Gaspard Saltscriber. One hundred and fourth Regiment of Foot: Sergeant Gaspard Forster. Privates Paul Doucet and Robert Jones. Glengarry Regiment of Light Infantry.
Fencibles: Ensign John McDonell and private Francis Butler. The volunteer incorporated Battalion of Militia. Private George Coghill. First Regiment of Lincoln Militia. Killed in battle here 25th of July 1814.
Type of Historic Marker: Monument and Plaques

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: The Government of Canada