Former A94 Milestone - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Old milestone on the route of the old A94 road in southern Aberdeenshire, now a spur of the B966.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This old milestone can be found on a spur of the B966 road in the south part of Aberdeenshire, formerly Kincardineshire, in the vast rural area of The Mearns near the eastern coast of Scotland.

The road was formerly part of the A94 route that ran from Perth, through Strathmore, before reaching the A92 coastal route at Stonehaven. The A94 now joins the A90 dual-carriageway at the Forfar by-pass and the rest of the old route has now been replaced by the new road which follows the line of the old road with the occasional section still remaining, including this section between the village of Fordoun and the farm shop at Castleton which became part of the B966 running parallel to the A90.

The milestone has two letters, 'L' signifying the town of Laurencekirk to the south-west, and 'S' signifying Stonehaven on the coast to the north-east.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone