Queen Victoria's Memorial Fountain - Niagara Falls Ontario.
17T E 655360 N 4772523
This Queen Victoria memorial fountain, formerly used by people and horses, is located in front of the Old Stamford Hall, now the Niagara Falls History Museum, in Niagara Falls, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This memorial drinking fountain stood for many years on this plot of historic ground, kept green with grass and bright flowers. With the passage of time, however, horses gave way to automobiles, which so increased in numbers that by 1923 the fountain had become a traffic hazard. Therefore, Stamford Township Council decided to move it to a site in front of the Township Hall, where it stood until 2010 when the fountain was moved from the north-east side of the Stamford Township Hall building to the north-west side of the building during the renovation of the Niagara Falls History Museum. The first moving of the monument took place on November 12, 1923, second in 2010.

Inscribed on the monument are the following words: "Blessed are the merciful for they shall obtain mercy" and "To commemorate the Beneficent Reign of Queen Victoria." It also bears a marble plaque on which is inscribed: "Erected by loyal citizens, A.D. 1901. Committee: Reeve G. Ellis, Chairman; Councillors E. Fraser, J. Forde, G. Shrimpton and Jas. Wilson. God save the King."

Now dry, the fountain stands as the only memorial in the city erected in memory of Queen Victoria.

Setting: Outside

Place: History Museum

Use: Now dry, the fountain stands as the only memorial in the city erected in memory of Queen Victoria.