Feuer- und Rettungswache Innenstadt - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 565110 N 5933497
[GER] Feuer- und Rettungswache Innenstadt - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Fire and Rescue Station City Center - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Der Bau der Feuerwache erfolgte von 1906 bis 1909 nach Plänen von Albert Erbe. Da um 1910 zahlreiche im 18. Jahrhundert erbaute Gebäude in diesem Stadtteil standen, wählte Erbe Motive aus der vorhandenen Hamburger Barockarchitektur. Vor Errichtung des Gebäudes hatte der Löschzug 37 Jahre mehrere provisorische Bauwerke an unterschiedlichen Standorten als Wachen genutzt. Die Baukosten für die Feuerwache betrugen 487.950 Mark zuzüglich Ausstattung für weitere 59.980 Mark. Die Eröffnung erfolgte am 17. Februar 1909. Das Gebäude galt bei Eröffnung als eine der modernsten Wachen Deutschlands mit zahlreichen Neuerungen, unter anderem elektrischen Fahrzeugen, einem Turn- und Unterrichtsraum, einem Lehrsaal und einem Feuerwehrmuseum.

Quelle: Wikipedia (visit link)

[ENG] The fire station was built from 1906 to 1909 according to plans by Albert Erbe. Since there were numerous buildings built in the 18th century in this part of the city around 1910, Erbe chose motifs from the existing baroque architecture of Hamburg. Prior to the construction of the building, the fire department had used several temporary structures at different locations as stations for 37 years. Construction costs for the fire station were 487,950 marks plus furnishings for an additional 59,980 marks. The building opened on February 17, 1909, and was considered one of the most modern fire stations in Germany when it opened, with numerous innovations, including electric vehicles, a gymnasium and classroom, a training hall, and a fire department museum.
Adresse/Adress:
Admiralitätstraße 54