Mohonk Testimonial Gateway - New Paltz, NY
18T E 573305 N 4621836
The gatehouse, originally dubbed the Smiley Testimonial Gateway, was built in 1908. Its massive stone facades and drive-through arch in the Romanesque Revival style, the building is profoundly distinct.
Location: New York, United States

The Mohonk Testimonial Gateway and about 500 acres contiguous with it are in the process of becoming the property of the Mohonk Preserve, the steward of some 8,000 acres in the Shawangunk Mountains. With its massive stone facades and drive-through arch in the Romanesque Revival
style, the building is profoundly distinct. Its asymmetric massing and its orange barrel tile hipped roofs contribute to its romantic character.

Source: (visit link)

LESS THAN 100 MILES NORTH of Manhattan is the Lake Mohonk Mountain House gatehouse, which served as the entrance to the historic resort for almost 30 years. It also did a little acting, appearing in the 1985 cult horror movie The Stuff.

The gatehouse, originally dubbed the Smiley Testimonial Gateway, was built in 1908 to mark the 50th wedding anniversary of Albert and Eliza Smiley. But the Lake Mohonk resort goes back much further than the gatehouse, to the early 1870s when the original hotel was known as the Stokes Inn and was a mountain retreat and nature preserve. When the gatehouse was added almost 40 years later, it served as the formal entrance to the resort, and from 1908 to 1935, anyone visiting would first travel down its scenic road lined with towering oak trees.

Since 2013 the gatehouse itself has been protected, joining those ranks and being designated as a historic landmark by the Town of New Paltz Historic Preservation Commission.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Don't Know