West Boonville Evangelical Church Cemetery - Boonville, MO
spread cemetery, with some stones in the woods and not cared for.

Token Tombstone:

[Image of cross] BROWN [Image of Snoopy]
Father    Son
BOBBY P. Sr.     BOBBY P. Jr

"The list was taken from the records and plans of the graveyard made by Mr. C.H.E. Walther. It was further enhanced by information by Mr. Jim Thoma.

"The cemetery attached to the church must have been in existence for some time before the church was built [1893] as the earliest recorded burial was 1867. Earlier burials occurred at least from the time of the Civil War as it is noted the eight soldiers are buried in each grave east of each of the cedar trees. Although, I have not been to this cemetery in sometime now; I remember at least three cedar trees. The graves of three other soldiers are noted as residing in the walkway inside the cemetery. The majority of the burials are within the bounds of the church cemetery; but not all. The Walther family of West Boonville has been the keepers of the records of this church and cemetery. They arrived to this area in 1854; making it conceivable that burials occurred in this location prior to that time; but were not marked.

"Not noted in the following listing are the graves of two unknown babies, plus five unknown graves outside of the cemetery fence on the south side, five additional unknown buried around the cedar trees, and one unknown inside the cemetery.

"Entries in orange are from the State of Missouri online death records. While entries in blue are taken from newspaper obituaries." ~ Cooper MoGenWeb

Name of church or churchyard: West Boonville Evangelical Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)