General Clarence R. Edwards Bridge, US Army - Springfield, MA
18T E 702864 N 4664423
The General Clarence R. Edwards Bridge is a vehicular and pedestrian bridge that carries Roosevelt Avenue over the Mill River at Watershops Pond in Springfield, MA.

The General Clarence R. Edwards Bridge is a triple span stone arch bridge. The bridge spans Watershops Pond which was created when a dam was built on the Mill River to provide water power for the Springfield Armory building on Allen Street. The bridge is 250' in length with a 40' wide deck. The largest of the three arches is 70' wide. It was built, using granite blocks, in 1937 as a depression era Public Works Administration project. The designing engineer of the bridge was Harrison G. White.

A monument on the southeast end of the bridge is inscribed:

THE GENERAL CLARENCE R. EDWARDS