Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Saint-Tropez, France
32T E 308491 N 4793815
[EN] The Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption church in Saint-Tropez is a 16th century baroque style church dedicated to Our Lady of the Assumption. [FR] L'église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption de Saint-Tropez est une église de style baroque du XVIe siècle dédiée à Notre-Dame de l'Assomption.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"This church was built in the 16th century, in the heart of the village of Saint-Tropez on the site of a previous church. The work lasted until 1784.

The church is built with a facade in white limestone and with a bell tower and campanile in ocher and sienna colors in contrast with the azure blue color of the sky and the sea.

Inside the building are exposed, among other things, a bust of Saint Tropez (protector saint of sailors and patron saint of Saint-Tropez, who is carried during the "procession of the bravado of Saint-Tropez") and a Bust of Saint Peter…

In 1820 the Church of Our Lady of the Assumption was consecrated by the Archbishop of Aix-en-Provence, Mgr de Bausset-Roquefort."