Tour Jarlier - Saint-Tropez, France
32T E 308561 N 4793749
[FR] La tour Jarlier est l'une des quatre tours fortifiées de la ville de Saint Tropez, elle a été édifiée au XIVeme siècle. [EN] The Jarlier tower is one of the four fortified towers of the city of Saint Tropez, it was built in the 14th century.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"In the 14th century, the city of Saint-Tropez was ravaged by new wars between the Provençal princes. In 1441, the governor of Provence entrusted the reconstruction of the city to a Genoese architect named Raphaël Pomazio de Garezzio. At that time, Saint-Tropez became an autonomous republic and a famous port, especially for its sailors.

Started in 1542, the construction of the Jarlier Tower will be completed in 1569. It will be integrated into the defense plan of the village, which will soon be entirely fortified. The Porte de la Ponche, the Tour Jarlier, the Tour Veille and the Tour du Portalet date from this period, representing the four corners of the ramparts.

Initially integrated into the village defense plan, the Jarlier Tower with the two coastal towers and the missing tower of the fish shop, form a quadrilateral, surrounded by ramparts. Level 0 of the Jarlier tower was then used to store crops. “Jarlie” in Provencal means a cellar where jars are stored.

On the side of the courtyard, the facade reveals a few wire-mesh openings: old cells. Indeed, at the time of the revolution, the Jarlier Tower had been transformed into jails (prison). After the Second World War, the town gave up the tower. The restoration work began in 2012 and lasted 3 years, the spirit of the fortress having been preserved!"