1893 Oklahoma Land Run - Medford, OK
14S E 612947 N 4074241
This monument for the largest Land Run in Oklahoma history is at the 1893 Land Run Historical Center in Medford, Oklahoma.

Oklahoma's fourth and largest Land Run began at noon on September 16, 1893, when over a hundred thousand people gathered for a chance to begin new lives in the former Cherokee Outlet. The agreement in which the US Government purchased this land also allowed for Cherokees to establish homesteads here, and many did so. Sixty thousand new homesteads were established on six million acres, and seven new counties were formed from these former grazing lands. This represents the largest human migrations in Oklahoma history.
Who placed it?: 1893 Oklahoma Land Run Historical Center

When was it placed?: unknown