Chilkoot Lake State Recreation Site - Haines AK
Chilkoot Lake State Recreation Site is at the south end of Chilkoot Lake. Because of the salmon spawning in the river and at this end of the lake, this area is also a bear highway. Bears frequent the river to feast on the salmon.
Location: Alaska, United States

From the Alaska Government website:

"Chilkoot Lake State Recreation Site is at the south end of Chilkoot Lake, near the outlet to the Chilkoot River. The campground sits amid a beautiful stand of Sitka spruce.

The park and surrounding area offers some of the best salmon fishing in Southeast Alaska, with four salmon runs, starting in mid-June and ending in mid-October. Because of the salmon spawning in the river and at this end of the lake, this area is also a bear highway. Bears frequent the river to feast on the salmon. Please learn proper bear/human etiquette, this protects both you and the bears.

10 Mile Lutak Road

Driving Directions:
Take Lutak Road five miles past ferry terminal to Chilkoot River Road on left just before the Chilkoot River bridge."

Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
★ Boating ★ Camping ★ Canoe/Kayaking ★ Day use ★ Fishing ★ Historical features ★ Wildlife viewing

Park Fees:
Chilkoot Lake State Recreation Site $5 Parking, $20/site Camping, $15 boat launch

Background:
From Wikipedia "Chilkoot Lake State Recreation Site-- The Chilkoot Lake State Recreation Site is set amidst Sitka trees at the head of the Chilkoot River on the southern shores of the Chilkoot Lake. It was established by the State Parks and Outdoor Recreation Division of the Alaska Department of Natural Resources. It is about 10 miles (20 km) northeast of Haines on the Lutak and Chilkoot River roads, or 5 miles (8 km) past the ferry terminal. The site is spread over an area of 80 acres (32 ha) and has camping grounds, picnic shelters and also a boat launching facility. The precincts of the lake and the river provide some of the best sites for salmon fishing during mid-June and ending in mid-October when large number of brown bears from the Tundra also frequent the river and the lake to capture their favorite food - the red salmon - and consequently the road here along the river is called the ‘bear highway’" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chilkoot_Lake#Chilkoot_Lake_State_Recreation_Site