New Franklin Jail - New Franklin, MO
In City park north of town.

County of marker: Howard County
Location of marker: N. Union St. & Park Rd., New Franklin
Erected by: South Howard County Historical Society

NEW FRANKLIN JAIL (CIRCA) 1901-1970S
This New Franklin Caboose (jail) was built in 1901. It was a 14 x 14 foot one story brick structure and was located behind N.F. City Hall. This was the second jail to be constructed in New Franklin.

Mr. J. H. Brookman, who built most of the brick buildings on the south side of Broadway, also built the new jail in 1901. He made the bricks himself at the creek just east of town. Two small windows were set five feet from the ground and were provided with bars. The floor and walls were Portland cement and the door hardened steel. This double iron cell stood in the middle part of the building and held four prisoners in an emergency. In front of the cell was considerable space and a four-foot aisle extended entirely around it, separating it from the brick walls.

The jail was supposedly the most modern of its kind in the area. it is said that the first occupants of the jail wee quite honored to have spent time inside the "escape proof" jail.

The brick building eventually deteriorated beyond repair and in the 1970's, The City Fathers had it demolished and moved the 70-year-old interior iron bars/cell to a location for display in the New Franklin City Park.

History of Mark:
please see long description