Transformatorenstation Alleeweg - Rheinfelden, AG, Switzerland
A transformer tower in a residential zone in the south of Rheinfelden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This tranformer tower stands in a corner of the parking lot of a hotel complex in a residential area in the south of Rheinfelden.

The two-story station has a gable roof and an all-around cornice at the level of the eaves. The floor plan is not quite square. On the upper floor it has a window on the gable end and a round ventilation hole in the gable. The entrance is on the side.

This station is probably still active. It is not dated, but I guess it dates from the 1920s.

DE: Dieser Transformatoren-Turm steht in einer Ecke des Parkplatzes eines Hotelkomplexes in einem Wohngebiet im Süden von Rheinfelden.

Die zweistöckige Station hat ein Satteldach und ein rundumlaufendes Gesims auf der Höhe der Dachtraufe. Der Grundriss ist nicht ganz quadratisch. Im oberen Stock hat es ein Fenster auf der Giebelseite und ein rundes Belüftungsloch im Giebel. Der Eingang befindet sich an der Seite

Diese Station ist vermutlich noch aktiv. Sie ist nicht datiert, stammt aber wahrscheinlich aus den 1920er Jahren.
Status: Don't know