Knute Rockne - Matfield Green, KS
14S E 712242 N 4219138
This bust of Knute Rockne is at the center of the Manfield Green Service Area - near Manfield Green, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This life-sized bronze bust of Knute Rockne is at the center of the Manfield Green Service Area, accessible from either direction from I-35. Rockne is protrayed wearing a jacket and tie. A plaque gives some history his career.

Knute Rockne was born in Voss, Norway; his family emigrated to the USA and settled in Chicago. After graduating with honors from the University of Notre Dame, he remained as a chemistry instructor, assistant football coach, and head track coach. In 1918 he became head football coach and embarked on a remarkable thirteen-year career in which he accomplished the best winning record of any college or university coach in US football history. He and seven others were killed in an airplane crash about eight miles north of this location.