The Chippewa Bay Area - Hammond, New York
18T E 438718 N 4925285
This plaque provides information about people from Scotland who were encouraged to immigrate and settle in the area of Hammond, New York, in the early 1800's.
Location: New York, United States

Inscription on the plaque:

This area was settled early in the 1800's by immigrants from Scotland. They were encouraged to come here by agents of George Parish, a large landholder in the North Country. These conscientious farmers and tradesmen came up the St. Lawrence River from Montreal with true pioneer determination. The hardships of the frontier were especially severe since much of the land had to be redeemed with the axe.

As the trials of the first years passed, fields of grain replaced the forest and gave way to prosperous farms. Gradually, the original log cabins were replaced by stone houses, many of which survive to this day. Superb workmanship, firmness of principle and industriousness were part of this Scottish tradition that is now part of our heritage.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: State of New York