War Memorial, Portrush, Northern Ireland
This war memorial is the main feature on the town hall green.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

The Portrush War Memorial is well described on the cited website.

Portrush War Memorial is located on the Town Hall Green at the junction of Eglinton Street and Kerr Street. The statue, which is a figure of Victory with sword in one hand and a palm branch in the other, is mounted on a pedestal of Irish granite at a cost of £1,300. The entire monument is 17 feet 5 inches (5.9m) in height, the height of the figure itself being 7 feet 6 inches (2.25m). On the front of the pedestal is a bronze tablet, with an engraving representing a sea scene with battleships in the foreground. Artist: Sir George Frampton Sculptor: Frank Ransom

The following text is incised on the front face.
TO THE/ BRAVE MEN/ OF THIS DISTRICT/ WHO RESPONDED TO/ DUTY'S CALL/ AND HELPED TO WIN/ THE/ VICTORY/ IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ THE NAMES INSCRIBED HEREON ARE OF THOSE FROM THIS TOWN AND DISTRICT WHO AT THE CALL OF KING AND COUNTRY/ LEFT ALL THAT WAS DEAR TO THEM, ENDURED HARDSHIP/ FACED DANGER AND FINALLY PASSED OUT OF THE SIGHT OF/ MEN BY THE PATH OF DUTY AND SELF SACRIFICE GIVING UP/ THEIR OWN THAT OTHERS MAY LIVE IN FREEDOM/ DEATH IS SWALLOWED UP BY VICTORY/ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE

There are 78 names on this memorial.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1922