The historical building of National Museum - Prague, Czech Republic
The National Museum - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The portal of the National Museum is accessible by a wide three-arm staircase - in the centre in front of the staircase is a fountain.The fountain is decorated with allegorical sculptures of Bohemia with the Elbe and Vltava rivers, Moravia and Silesia by sculptors Antonín Pavel Wagner and Cenek Vosmík from 1889-91. On the sides are statues of History, Literature and Natural Sciences by Josef Mauder. The author of the idea of the magnificent building and the small fountain underneath is the architect Josef Schulz.

"The National Museum is a Czech museum institution intended to systematically establish, prepare, and publicly exhibit natural scientific and historical collections. It was founded in 1818 by Kašpar Maria Šternberg. Historian František Palacký was also strongly involved in the foundation of the museum.

The National Museum houses nearly 14 million items from the areas of natural history, history, arts, music and librarianship, which are located in dozens of museum buildings. The main building of the National Museum has been renovated in 2011–2019, and permanent exhibitions are gradually being opened from Spring 2020."

Source and more information: wikipedia
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic