Týn Church - Prague, Czech Republic
The Church of Our Lady before Týn
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The eastern side of the Old Town Square is dominated by the two towers of the Tyn Church. The full name of the church is the Church of Our Lady before Týn. Týn (unofficially also Týnský dvur or Ungelt) is a complex of historic buildings located in Prague's Old Town between Týnská, Malá Štupartská and Štupartská Streets in the area between the churches of Our Lady before Týn and St. Today the area consists of 18 houses. The construction of the church took place from the middle of the 14th century to the first decades of the 16th century.

"The Church of Mother of God before Týn (in Czech Kostel Matky Boží pred Týnem, also Týnský chrám (Týn Church) or just Týn), often translated as Church of Our Lady before Týn, is a Gothic church and a dominant feature of the Old Town of Prague, Czech Republic. It has been the main church of this part of the city since the 14th century. The church's two towers are 80 m high, and each tower's spire is topped by eight smaller spires in two layers of four.

The strikingly vertical, basilically arranged three-aisled Gothic church contains a pair of Gothic prismatic towers in the west. In the east, the church is terminated by a short presbytery of one rectangular field, polygonal closed by four sides of the octagon. The side aisles are finished with deep polygonal chapels with five sides of the octagon. The side aisles are vaulted with five cross-ribbed vaults on an almost square floor plan, which is joined by one cross rib vault in the tower. The nave and the presbytery are then vaulted by six rectangular, wide-ranging fields of compressed Baroque arches with triangular sections. The side aisles have retained the original Gothic ribbed vault. The church is illuminated by a number of cantilevered Gothic windows with stone tracery. The church is accessible by four Gothic portals. The northern portal has a relief in the tympanum depicting three scenes from Christ's Passion in multi- figured compositions. High-quality sculptural work is one of the most important monuments of Gothic sculpture of the pre- Hussite period in our country. The pair of towers is topped with decorated cantilevered Late Gothic octagonal helmets, which are complemented by a gallery, four corner turrets, and, halfway through, another four decorative turrets. There is a Gothic gable containing the Baroque relief of the Madonna, that is surrounded by rows of finials in between the towers."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic