The Sentinel by T.F. Hoppin at Roger Williams Zoo - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 299097 N 4628951
"The Sentinel" (1851) by artist Thomas F. Hoppin was erected at the Roger Williams Park Zoo in 1896, making it most likely the oldest statue in this Providence, Rhode Island, park. It is a popular photo spot for little kids to sit on his back!
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Sentinel by artist Thomas Frederick Hoppin was erected at the Roger Williams Park Zoo in 1896, making it most likely the oldest statue in this Providence, Rhode Island, park. Long a popular photo spot, countless children have posed for pictures on the stalwart hound's back.
Now on the grounds of the Roger Williams Park Zoo, the Gorham Company created this cast bronze piece for a private residence in 1851. Later it went on exhibit at the famous Crystal Palace in London and won a gold medal from the New York Academy of Design. The artist's family eventually gave it to the Park. According to legend, the dog warned the artist’s wife’s family of a serious fire, which is why the Sentinel’s chain is broken.

Source: Roger Williams Park Conservancy

To celebrate the Zoo's 150th anniversary, the statue was temporarily moved to bury a time capsule beneath him on April 1, 2022.

Head to the southern part of the zoo to visit this heroic dog - an actual family pet named Black Prince. The life-sized sculpture is on a brick-paved plaza between the gift shop building and Nourish 401 Café.

Breed: Labrador Retriever

Date Built: 1851