Aquatic Swimming Pool - Wellsville, MO
Nice small pool for this small town.

County of pool: Montgomery County
Location of pool: Wilson St. & Simms St., Wellsville

"The Wellsville Aquatic Swimming Pool was built in 1959 and opened in 1960. Less than 1% of the pools built then are in operation today. At this time, the pool won’t be open for the 2022 season.

"Hello!! We have a lot of people asking if the pool is going to be opening this year or not. At this time, it won’t be opening. HOWEVER, a few people are stepping up and asking questions on how they can help keep it going. So the possibility is there (maybe)!

"This is a LONG TERM commitment. What does this mean? Currently, Liza and Bob Darr have been doing this for over 26 years. During them 26 years, Brian Maskey was involved for around 20 years." City of Wellsville

Concession Stand: yes

Admission Price: 2.00 (listed in local currency)